The Famous Monkey Quiz, Part 1 of 4

First, We'll Quiz Your Geography Knowledge!

1. Which of the following is not a US state?
A. Utah
B. Omaha
C. Washington
D. Illinois
The monkey is sure the answer is A
2. Which of the following is not a country in South-East Asia?
A. Cambodia
B. Laos
C. Malaysia
D. Senegal
The monkey is going with D on this one
3. The Three Gorges Dam is being built on which river?
A. Yangtze
B. Colorado
C. Amazon
D. Volga
The monkey is pretty sure the answer is D
4. Which of the following island nations is farthest west?
A. Puerto Rico
B. Curacao
C. Aruba
D. St. Maarten
A tough question, but the monkey thinks it's answer C
5. Which of the following nations is not in Africa?
A. Syria
B. Sudan
C. Botswana
D. Algeria
The monkey picks D
** Special Advertisement **
Make it personal: design and buy your own shirt! - Also a great gift idea
(Link opens new window, doesn't affect your quiz)
6. Which of the following is not a country that gained its independence after the collapse of the Soviet Union?
A. Belarus
B. Georgia
C. Croatia
D. Estonia
The monkey is sure the answer is C
7. Which of the following seas is farthest south?
A. Black Sea
B. Aral Sea
C. Yellow Sea
D. Red Sea
A tough question, but the monkey thinks it's answer C
8. Which of the following nations is not land-locked?
A. Lesotho
B. Laos
C. Bolivia
D. Norway
The monkey is sure the answer is D
9. What is the southern-most national capital in the world?
A. Wellington, New Zealand
B. Canberra, Australia
C. Santiago, Chile
D. Pretoria, South Africa
A tough question, but the monkey thinks it's answer A
10. The tallest waterfall in the world is found in which country?
A. Peru
B. Venezuela
C. Norway
D. USA
The monkey feels B is the right answer
** Special Advertisement **
Enter to win a 2005 Mustang GT! Enter Today - Just answer a survey
(Link opens new window, doesn't affect your quiz)
11. Canada's tallest mountain is found in which province?
A. Alberta
B. Quebec
C. Yukon Territory
D. British Columbia
The monkey guesses the answer is A
12. Which mountain range separates France from Spain?
A. Alps
B. Pyrenees
C. Sierra Madre
D. Andes
Answer A is the monkey's choice
13. Ayers Rock is found where?
A. Arizona, USA
B. Northern Territory, Australia
C. Wiltshire County, England
D. Nova Scotia, Canada
The monkey picked answer C
14. Where is Japan relative to the Korean Peninsula?
A. North
B. South
C. West
D. East
The monkey feels C is the right answer
15. Which of the following countries is not located on the prime meridian?
A. Morocco
B. Spain
C. Mali
D. France
The monkey guesses the answer is A










Did You Know...
  • The snow monkey lives in the coldest climate of any primate other than humans.
  • It survives winter temperatures as low as -15° C or 5° F.
  • Other than raccoons and humans, they are the only species that washes their food.
  • Snow monkeys are also known as Japanese macaques.
  • They have an average lifespan of 30 years.




















































(Don't let their stares throw you off your game)
View the Privacy Policy